Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Embedded Linux Conference & OpenIoT Summit North America...
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Embedded Linux Conference & OpenIoT Summit North America 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
March 12-14, 2018 - Portland, OR
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
BoF
All
Embedded Linux Conference
OpenIoT Summit
Embedded Apprentice Linux Engineer Track (Additional Track Registration Required)
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Event
All
Sponsor Showcase
Keynote
Meals & Breaks
OpenIoT Summit
RISC-V Hackathon
Sponsor Showcase
Testing Testing & Testing
Experience Level
Beginner
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Wednesday
, March 14
Atrium Ballroom
8:00am •
Continental Breakfast
8:00am •
Sponsor Showcase
10:30am •
Coffee Break
Broadway I/II
11:05am •
Landscape of Linux IoT Ecosystems - Christian Daudt, Cypress Semiconductor
12:05pm •
Using NuttX RTOS for Industrial IoT Solutions - Alan Carvalho de Assis, Extern I/O
2:30pm •
Hyperscalable Unified IoT Platform - Drasko Draskovic & Janko Isidorovic, Mainflux
3:30pm •
The IoT Botnet Wars, Linux Devices, and the Absence of Basic Security Hardening - Eystein Stenberg, Mender.io
4:30pm •
Real-world, Open Source, End-to-End JavaScript in IoT - Kris Borchers, Linux Foundation
Broadway III/IV
11:05am •
Learn Bitbake with Yocto Project - Tom King, The Linux Foundation (Additional Track Registration Required)
2:30pm •
Getting Started with Buildroot - Thomas Petazzoni, Bootlin (formerly Free Electrons) - (Additional Track Registration Required)
4:30pm •
Building Images with Yocto Project - Tim Orling, Intel (Additional Track Registration Required)
Galleria North
11:05am •
Zephyr and MCUBoot as Foundations for Secure IOT Products - Marti Bolivar, Open Source Foundries
12:05pm •
Patterns for Reliable Communications Between Devices and the Cloud - Pierre Cauchois, Microsoft
2:30pm •
Distributing Cloud Intelligence on Devices with Azure IoT Edge - Olivier Bloch & Raj Vengalil, Microsoft
3:30pm •
DIY Connected IoT Products Using Open Source Software - Alan Bennett & Tyler Baker, Open Source Foundries
Galleria South
11:05am •
SMP and Networking Support on NuttX/LC823450 - Masayuki Ishikawa & Koichi Okamoto, Sony Video & Sound Products Inc.
12:05pm •
Mixed Critical IoT Edge Systems Through Virtualization - Jérémy Fanguède, Virtual Open Systems
2:30pm •
Sensor Types and Their Uses - Mike Anderson, The PTR Group, Inc.
3:30pm •
Making a Very Tiny and Efficient Library - Thiago Macieira, Intel
4:30pm •
Using Fedora with OSTree for IoT and Other Embedded Platforms - Peter Robinson, Red Hat
Grand Ballroom
9:00am •
Keynote: The Maintainer's Paradox - Tim Bird, Sr. Software Engineer, Sony
9:20am •
Keynote: Open Source: The New Normal - Imad Sousou, Corporate Vice President and General Manager, Open Source Technology Center, Intel
9:40am •
Keynote: Calm Technology: Design for the Next 50 Billion Things - Amber Case, Author and Fellow at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center
10:05am •
Keynote: The Kernel Report - Jonathan Corbet, Author, Kernel Developer and Executive Editor of LWN.net
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:20pm •
Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom I
11:05am •
Using VS and VS Code for Embedded C/C++ Development - Marc Goodner, Microsoft
12:05pm •
The Road Towards a Linux TSN Infrastructure - Jesus Sanchez-Palencia, Intel
2:30pm •
Debian for Embedded Systems: Best Practices - Vagrant Cascadian, Aikidev, LLC
3:30pm •
Living on Master: Using Yocto Project, Jenkins and LAVA for a Rolling Release - Tim Orling, Intel
4:30pm •
Ethernet Switch Support in the Linux Kernel - Alexandre Belloni, Bootlin (formerly Free Electrons)
5:35pm •
Closing Game
Grand Ballroom II
11:05am •
The Salmon Diet: Up-Streaming Drivers as a Form of Optimization - Gilad Ben-Yossef, Arm
12:05pm •
CPU Power Saving Methods for Real-time Workloads - Ramesh Thomas, Intel
2:30pm •
OSS License Compliance for Software Developers, NOT for Legal Experts - Satoru Ueda, Sony Corporation
3:30pm •
ACRN: A Big Little Hypervisor for IoT Development - Eddie Dong, Intel
4:30pm •
3D Printing with Linux and Xenomai - Kendall Auel, 3D Systems Corp.
Pavilion East
11:05am •
Not Really, but Kind of Real Time Linux - Sandra Capri, Ambient Sensors
12:05pm •
BoF: Devicetree - Frank Rowand, Sony
2:30pm •
Reliable Linux Wireless - Techniques for Debugging Wireless Module Integrations - Steve deRosier, Cal-Sierra Consulting LLC
3:30pm •
Civil Infrastructure Platform: Industrial Grade Open Source Base-Layer - Yoshitake Kobayashi, Toshiba Corporation, Software Development and Engineering Center
4:30pm •
EFL 2.0, Time to Rethink and Make Things Easier! - Cedric Bail, Samsung Open Source Group
Plaza Foyer
8:00am •
Registration
See Registration Desk for Lunch Map
12:55pm •
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Skyline II (Floor 23)
10:30am •
RISC-V Hackathon, Presented by SiFive (Pre-registration required)
Timezone
Embedded Linux Conference & OpenIoT Summit North America 2018
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Embedded Linux Conference & OpenIoT Summit North America 2018
Mar 11
-
14, 2018
Sunday
, March 11
Monday
, March 12
Tuesday
, March 13
Wednesday
, March 14
Filter By Venue
Portland, OR, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atrium Ballroom
Broadway I/II
Broadway III/IV
Galleria North
Galleria South
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom I
Grand Ballroom II
Pavilion East
Pavilion West
Picnic House
Plaza Foyer
See Registration Desk for Lunch Map
Skyline II (Floor 23)
TBA
Filter By Type
BoF
All
Embedded Linux Conference
OpenIoT Summit
Embedded Apprentice Linux Engineer Track (Additional Track Registration Required)
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Event
All
Sponsor Showcase
Keynote
Meals & Breaks
OpenIoT Summit
RISC-V Hackathon
Sponsor Showcase
Testing Testing & Testing
Experience Level
Beginner
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, March 11
Monday
, March 12
Tuesday
, March 13
Wednesday
, March 14
Venue
Atrium Ballroom
Broadway I/II
Broadway III/IV
Galleria North
Galleria South
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom I
Grand Ballroom II
Pavilion East
Pavilion West
Picnic House
Plaza Foyer
See Registration Desk for Lunch Map
Skyline II (Floor 23)
TBA
Session Type
BoF
All
Embedded Linux Conference
OpenIoT Summit
Embedded Apprentice Linux Engineer Track (Additional Track Registration Required)
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Event
All
Sponsor Showcase
Keynote
Meals & Breaks
OpenIoT Summit
RISC-V Hackathon
Sponsor Showcase
Testing Testing & Testing
Other Filters
Experience Level
Beginner